-
Re: Schedule of Events
Events Calendar sent out to members by the Western Bulldogs on 17 Feb 2018
Family Day, Saturday 24 February, 9:00am to 1:00pm, VUWO
AFLW Junior Clinic, Monday 26 February, VUWO
AFL Ballarat Open Training, Friday 2 March, 8:30am - 11:00am Mars Stadium
Season Launch and Hall of Fame, Tuesday 13 March, 6:30pm, Plenary, Melbourne Convention Centre
AFLW Best and Fairest, Thursday 29 March, 6:30pm, Crown Palladium
Dahlhaus Clubhouse Junior Clinic (April), Tuesday 3 April, VUWO
WB Community Foundation Dinner, Tuesday 8 May, Venue TBA
Inside the Kennel, Mid-Season Edition, Tuesday 3 July, VUWO
Dahlhaus Clubhouse Junior Clinic (July), Tuesday 3 July, VUWO
CBD Lunch, Friday 24 August, 12:30pm, Venue TBA
AFL Best & Fairest, Wednesday 3 October, 7:00 pm, Crown Palladium
Moonlight Cinema, Friday 12 October, 6:30pm, VUWO
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 0 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Originally Posted by
Ringer
Here are some possible milestones this year
250 Games
Morris, Dale : born 29-12-82 :241 games (132wins-2draws-107losss) : debut year 2005: age at debut 22y 115d : age now 34y 239d
200 games
Picken, Liam : born 01-08-86 : 198 games (99-0-99) : debut year 2009 : age at debut 22y 247d : age now 31y 24d
100 games
Macrae, Jack : born 03-08-94 : 99 games (52-0-47) : debut year 2013: age at debut 18y 261d : age now 23y 22d
Bontempelli, Marcus : born 24-11-95 : games 85 (48-0-37) : debut year 2014 : age at debut 18y 147d : age now 21y 274d
Hunter, Lachie : born 3-12-94 : games 84 (45-0-39) : debut year 2013 : age at debut 18y 191d : age now 22y 255d
Johannisen, Jason : born 08-11-92 : games 84 (42-0-42) : debut year 2012 : age at debut 19y 270d : age now 24y 290d
50 games
Dale, Bailey : 22-07-96 : 30 (15-0-15) : 2015 : 18y 299d : 21y 34d
Cordy, Zaine : 27-10-96 : 30 (18-0-12) : 2015 : 18y 306d : 20y 302d
McLean, Toby : 31-01-96 : 38 (24-0-14) : 2015 : 19y 126d 21y 206d
Suckling, Matt : 25-07-88 : 39 (24-0-15) : 2016 : 27y 246d 29y 31d
Boyd, Tom : 22-08-95 : 40 (25-0-15) 36 : 2015 : 19y 225d 21y 300d
Roberts, Fletcher : 03-06-93 : 47 (25-0-22) : 2012 : 19y 70d : 24y 34d
Note that Suckling and Dickson have games for other clubs and may also have a milestone.
Looking at records for the most number of wins:
Wins
Johnson, Brad 364 games (177 wins-7draws-180 losses) : 558 goals
Grant, Chris 341 (173-6-162) 554
West, Scott 324 (152-5-167) 104
Liberatore, Tony 283 (150-3-130) 95
Boyd, Matthew 292 (146-2-144) 86
Hawkins, Doug 329 (144-4-181) 216
Smith, Rohan 300 (144-5-151) 254
Murphy, Robert 312 (140-4-168) 183
Whitten, Ted 321 (139-2-180) 360
Wallis, Stephen 261 (130-4-127) 57
Olliver, Arthur 272 (128-4-140) 354
Wynd, Scott 237 (124-4-109) 31
Giansiracusa, Daniel 265 (116-4-145) 331
Donald, Wally 205 (108-3-94) 1
Eagleton, Nathan 221 (107-3-111) 186
Royal, Brian 199 (106-2-91) 299
Morrison, Alby 224 (104-3-117) 369
Cooney, Adam 219 (104-2-113) 186
Gilbee, Lindsay 206 (103-2-101) 119
Out of our current players:
Morris, Dale : 241 games (132 wins-2 draws-107 losses) : 3 goals
Picken, Liam : 198 games (99-0-99) : 87 goals
Dahlhaus, Luke : 137 games (65 wins-0 draws-72 losses) : 108 goals
A quick look suggests that Tom Boyd and Magic Maclean are or winningest players. They are the ones I want picked every week.
They say Burt Lancaster has one, but I don't believe them.
-
Re: Schedule of Events
2018 SWISSE WELLNESS VFL WOMEN’S FIXTURE
ROUND 1
SATURDAY, MAY 5
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs CARLTON (SS) 11.15AM*
COLLINGWOOD vs WILLIAMSTOWN (WP) 2.30PM
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs RICHMOND (VUWO) 4.00PM*
DAREBIN FALCONS vs NT THUNDER (VENUE TBC) TIME TBC
SUNDAY, MAY 6
GEELONG CATS vs MELBOURNE UNI (GS) 12.30PM
ESSENDON vs HAWTHORN (WH) 1.00PM
BYE: CASEY DEMONS
ROUND 2 (BEYOND BLUE ROUND)
SATURDAY, MAY 12
ESSENDON vs MELBOURNE UNI (WH) 12.00PM
RICHMOND vs DAREBIN FALCONS (SC) 12.00PM
SUNDAY, MAY 13
CASEY DEMONS vs HAWTHORN (CF) 11.00AM*
CARLTON vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (PCO) 12.00PM
WILLIAMSTOWN vs SOUTHERN SAINTS (WFG) 2.00PM
COLLINGWOOD vs GEELONG CATS (OPO) 4.45PM
BYE: NT THUNDER
ROUND 3
SATURDAY, MAY 19
HAWTHORN vs CARLTON (BHCO) 11.30AM*
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs CASEY DEMONS (SS) 3.15PM*
NT THUNDER vs ESSENDON (TIO) 4.00PM
SUNDAY, MAY 20
WILLIAMSTOWN vs GEELONG CATS (WFG) 2.00PM
COLLINGWOOD vs RICHMOND (OPO) 2.00PM
BYE: DAREBIN FALCONS, MELBOURNE UNI,
WESTERN BULLDOGS
ROUND 4
SATURDAY, MAY 26
MELBOURNE UNI vs NT THUNDER (AAO) 11.10AM*
DAREBIN FALCONS vs CASEY DEMONS (BLO) 12.00PM
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs COLLINGWOOD (VUWO) 2.00PM*
GEELONG CATS vs CARLTON (VENUE TBC) 4.30PM
SUNDAY, MAY 27
WILLIAMSTOWN vs RICHMOND (WFG) 2.00PM
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs ESSENDON (TBBO) TIME TBC*
BYE: HAWTHORN
ROUND 5
SATURDAY, JUNE 2
HAWTHORN vs COLLINGWOOD (BHCO) 11.30AM*
CARLTON vs DAREBIN FALCONS (PCO) 2.00PM
NT THUNDER vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (TIO) 4.00PM
RICHMOND vs ESSENDON (SC) 4.00PM
SUNDAY, JUNE 3
WILLIAMSTOWN vs CASEY DEMONS (WFG) 11.30AM*
MELBOURNE UNI vs GEELONG CATS (MU) 2.30PM
BYE: SOUTHERN SAINTS
BYE – JUNE 9/10 (QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY)
ROUND 6 (SOCKIT TO MND ROUND)
SATURDAY, JUNE 16
CARLTON vs NT THUNDER (PCO) 12.00PM
GEELONG CATS vs DAREBIN FALCONS (DU) 1.00PM
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs WILLIAMSTOWN (HTR) 2.00PM
SUNDAY, JUNE 17
HAWTHORN vs SOUTHERN SAINTS (BHCO) 11.30AM*
DATE TBC
RICHMOND vs MELBOURNE UNI (VENUE TBC) TIME TBC
BYE: CASEY DEMONS, COLLINGWOOD, ESSENDON
ROUND 7
SATURDAY, JUNE 23
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs NT THUNDER (SS) 11.15AM
CASEY DEMONS vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (CF) 4.00PM*
MELBOURNE UNI vs DAREBIN FALCONS (MO) 5.30PM
SUNDAY, JUNE 24
HAWTHORN vs ESSENDON (BHCO) 11.45AM*
COLLINGWOOD vs CARLTON (OPO) 4.45PM
BYE: GEELONG CATS, RICHMOND, WILLIAMSTOWN
ROUND 8
SATURDAY, JUNE 30
CARLTON vs MELBOURNE UNI (IKON) 1.00PM*
ESSENDON vs CASEY DEMONS (RAMS) 3.00PM*
NT THUNDER vs COLLINGWOOD (TIO) 4.00PM
SUNDAY, JULY 1
WILLIAMSTOWN vs DAREBIN FALCONS (WFG) 11.30AM*
RICHMOND vs HAWTHORN (SC) 11.30AM
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs GEELONG CATS (MARS) 2.00PM
BYE: SOUTHERN SAINTS
ROUND 9
SATURDAY, JULY 7
CASEY DEMONS vs SOUTHERN SAINTS (CF) 4.00PM*
NT THUNDER vs GEELONG CATS (TIO) 4.00PM
SUNDAY, JULY 8
ESSENDON vs RICHMOND (WH) 11.30AM*
HAWTHORN vs WILLIAMSTOWN (BHCO) 11.30AM
COLLINGWOOD vs DAREBIN FALCONS (VP) 2.30PM
MELBOURNE UNI vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (MU) 2.30PM
BYE: CARLTON
ROUND 10
SATURDAY, JULY 14
GEELONG CATS vs SOUTHERN SAINTS (DU) 1.00PM
DAREBIN FALCONS vs NT THUNDER (VEN TBC) TIME TBC
SUNDAY, JULY 15
CARLTON vs WILLIAMSTOWN (PCO) 11.00AM*
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs ESSENDON (HTR) 2.00PM
MELBOURNE UNI vs HAWTHORN (MU) 2.30PM
DATE TBC
RICHMOND vs CASEY DEMONS (VENUE TBC) TIME TBC
BYE: COLLINGWOOD
ROUND 11 (LOVE THE GAME ROUND)
SATURDAY, JULY 21
WILLIAMSTOWN vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (WFG) 11.30AM*
DAREBIN FALCONS vs ESSENDON (BLO) 12.00PM
RICHMOND vs NT THUNDER (SC) 12.00PM
GEELONG CATS vs CASEY DEMONS (ACO) 5.00PM*
SUNDAY, JULY 22
CARLTON vs COLLINGWOOD (PCO) 12.00PM
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs MELBOURNE UNI (SS) 2.45PM*
BYE: HAWTHORN
ROUND 12
SATURDAY, JULY 28
CARLTON vs RICHMOND (IKON) 11.00AM*
NT THUNDER vs CASEY DEMONS (AS) 4.00PM
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs HAWTHORN (TBBO) TIME TBC*
SUNDAY, JULY 29
MELBOURNE UNI vs COLLINGWOOD (AAO) 10.00AM*
BYE: DAREBIN FALCONS, ESSENDON, GEELONG,
WESTERN BULLDOGS, WILLIAMSTOWN
ROUND 13 (WHITE RIBBON ROUND)
SATURDAY, AUGUST 4
WILLIAMSTOWN vs NT THUNDER (AAO) 11.00AM*
DAREBIN FALCONS vs HAWTHORN (BLO) 12.00PM
GEELONG CATS vs RICHMOND (GS) 2.00PM*
CASEY DEMONS vs CARLTON (CF) 4.00PM*
SUNDAY, AUGUST 5
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs SOUTHN SAINTS (HTR) 12.00PM
ESSENDON vs COLLINGWOOD (RAMS) 1.00PM
BYE: MELBOURNE UNI
ROUND 14
SATURDAY, AUGUST 11
DAREBIN FALCONS vs SOUTHERN SAINTS (BLO) 12.00PM
CASEY DEMONS vs MELBOURNE UNI (CF) 4.00PM*
GEELONG CATS vs ESSENDON (GS) 4.30PM*
COLLINGWOOD vs NT THUNDER (VENUE TBC) 4.30PM
SUNDAY, AUGUST 12
RICHMOND vs WILLIAMSTOWN (SC) 12.00PM
HAWTHORN vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (BHCO) 2.00PM
BYE: CARLTON
ROUND 15
SATURDAY, AUGUST 18
WESTERN BULLDOGS vs MELBOURNE UNI (HTR) 2.00PM
ESSENDON vs WILLIAMSTOWN (WH) 3.00PM*
NT THUNDER vs HAWTHORN (TIO) 4.00PM
SUNDAY, AUGUST 19
DAREBIN FALCONS vs CARLTON (BLO) 12.00PM
CASEY DEMONS vs GEELONG CATS (CF) 1.00PM
DATE TBC
COLLINGWOOD vs SOUTHERN SAINTS (MRR) TIME TBC
BYE: RICHMOND
ROUND 16
SATURDAY, AUGUST 25
SOUTHERN SAINTS vs RICHMOND (SS) 11.00AM*
HAWTHORN vs GEELONG CATS (BHCO) 11.30AM*
DAREBIN FALCS vs WESTERN BULLDOGS (BLO) 12.00PM
ESSENDON vs CARLTON (WH) 3.00PM*
CASEY DEMONS vs COLLINGWOOD (CF) 7.00PM*
SUNDAY, AUGUST 26
MELBOURNE UNI vs WILLIAMSTOWN (MU) 2.30PM
BYE: NT THUNDER
BYE – SEPTEMBER 1/2 (AFLW STATE OF ORIGIN MATCH)
2018 VFL WOMEN’S FINALS SERIES
SEPTEMBER 8/9
SEMI FINALS
SEPTEMBER 15/16
PRELIMINARY FINAL
SEPTEMBER 22/23
2018 SWISSE WELLNESS VFL WOMEN’S GRAND FINAL
FIXTURE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. CHECK VFL.COM.AU
FIXTURE SECTION FOR LATEST UPDATES.
VFL WOMEN’S ONLINE
WEB: vfl.com.au
TWITTER: @VFL / #VFLWomens
FACEBOOK: facebook.com/vflfooty
INSTAGRAM: @aflvictoria
* DOUBLE-HEADER WITH PETER JACKSON VFL MATCH
VENUE KEY: (AAO) AVALON AIRPORT OVAL - WERRIBEE, (ACO) ANTHONY COSTA OVAL - GEELONG, (AS) ALICE SPRINGS, (BHCO) BOX HILL CITY OVAL, (BLO) BILL LAWRY OVAL - NORTHCOTE,
(CF) CASEY FIELDS - EAST CRANBOURNE, (DU) DEAKIN UNIVERSITY - GEELONG, (GS) GMHBA STADIUM - GEELONG, (HTR) HENRY TURNER RESERVE - FOOTSCRAY, (IKON) IKON PARK - CARLTON,
(MARS) MARS STADIUM - BALLARAT, (MO) MELVILLE OVAL - HAMILTON, (MRR) MORWELL RECREATION RESERVE, (MU) MELBOURNE UNI MAIN OVAL, (OPO) OLYMPIC PARK OVAL, (PCO) PRESTON CITY OVAL,
(RAMS) RAMS ARENA - CRAIGIEBURN, (SC) SWINBURNE CENTRE - RICHMOND, (SS) SKYBUS STADIUM - FRANKSTON, (TBBO) TREVOR BARKER BEACH OVAL - SANDRINGHAM, (TIO) TIO STADIUM - DARWIN,
(VP) VICTORIA PARK - ABBOTSFORD, (VUWO) VU WHITTEN OVAL - FOOTSCRAY, (WFG) WILLIAMSTOWN FOOTBALL GROUND, (WH) WINDY HILL - ESSENDON, (WP) WARRAWEE PARK - OAKLEIGH
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 0 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
The women's VFL team go to TIO Stadium Darwin to play NT Thunder. A good trip for them.
Interesting that there is an AFLW State of Origin match on the first or second of September.
Last edited by BulldogBelle; 18-03-2018 at 09:44 PM.
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Post number 1 has been updated.
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 0 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Post number 1 has been updated.
-
Re: Schedule of Events
A Wink from the Universe Conversation
Featuring Martin Flanagan and Bob Murphy
Tuesday 20 March, 6:00 pm
Sun Theatre Yarraville
Address: 8 Ballarat St, Yarraville VIC 3013
Organised by The Sun Theatre Bookshop Phone: (03) 9689 0661
Book signings in Sun Bookshop after the Conversation
Event possibly sold out.
-
Post Thanks / Like - 2 Thanks, 0 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Open Training Session for Women Bulldogs
When: Friday afternoon 23rd March 2018 from noon.
Where: VU Whitten Oval
Next day is the Grand Final.
-
Re: Schedule of Events
2018 Virgin Australia AFL Women’s All-Australian Squad
Western Bulldogs
Libby Birch
Hannah Scott
Ellie Blackburn
Monique Conti
Emma Kearney
Brooke Lochland
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 0 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
18 Sun Bulldogs Women win minor premiership. First time for any Bulldog senior team in since entering AFL/VFL.
21 Wed Six AFLW Western Bulldogs make the All-Australian Squad
23 Fri AFLW Open Training Session starts from 1:30pm.
24 Sat AFLW Grand Final - Win Western Bulldogs 4.3-27 vs Brisbane 3.3-21 Ikon Park Bulldogs - Premiers. Monique Conti = BOG.
25 Sun AFL R1 GWS 20.13.133 v WB 7.9.51 Canberra UNSW 1:10pm
. . . . . . 100 games Macrae, Jack (52-0-47)
25 Sun VFL Practice match Footscray 15. 4. (94) vs Geelong 16.16.112 at VUWO
Updated - see post #1
-
Post Thanks / Like - 1 Thanks, 1 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
AFLW premiers - excellent
AFL, VFL practice -
"Footscray people are incredible people; so humble. I'm just so happy - ecstatic"
-
Re: Schedule of Events
27 Tue Emma Kearney wins AFLW best and fairest player for 2018
27 Tue Ellie Blackburn, Hannah Scott, Emma Kearney and Brooke Lochland make AFLW Team of the Year.
27 Tue Brooke Lochland is AFLW 2018 goal-kicking champion with 12 goals for year.
27 Tue Monique Conti is runner-up in AFLW Rising Star award
Refer back to post number 1.
-
Post Thanks / Like - 2 Thanks, 0 Likes
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Thu 29 Emma Kearney wins Bulldogs Best and Fairest Award, Blackburn second, Lamb third. Brooke Lochland was Most Improved Player, Monique Conti Best Young Player, Kirsten McLeod won the Coaches Award and Ellie Blackburn received the Players Player award.
Sat 31 Footscray vs Essendon practice match, WIN 14.7 (91) to 11.15 (81) Mitch Wallis best with 4 goals.
April
1 Sun AFL R2 WB v WCE ES 9.16 (70) to 18.13 (121
Thu 5 Emma Kearney leaves Western Bulldogs for North Melbourne
See post number 1 for an updated schedule.
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Good to see James Cumming back!
"Footscray people are incredible people; so humble. I'm just so happy - ecstatic"
-
Re: Schedule of Events
Originally Posted by
Eastdog
Good to see James Cumming back!
Thanks
-
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes